Urban Development of the Baku White City project is carried out under the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, on the approval of the ‘Plan of complex measures to improve the environmental situation in Azerbaijan from the year 2006 to the year 2010’. Baku White City is considered one of the most outstanding projects in international urban planning. It is an award winning project. This city complex is impressive, not only because of its modern and comfortable buildings, but also its rationality. The project is admired both in engineering and construction circles, and also from an artistic point of view. Here, everything is carefully planned: the layout of buildings and complexes, public facilities, parks and green spaces, to create an attractive environment and the kind of infrastructure that arouses a desire to live and work in this place.